Soloists

Pierre-Laurent Aimard—piano (St. John’s, Smith Square)

Sir Thomas Allen—baritone (live recital)

Leif Ove Andsnes—piano (The Philharmonia, Royal Festival Hall)

Lisa Batiashvili—violin (Sibelius & Lindberg Violin Concertos, Sony BMG)

Edward Beckett—flute (Mozart’s Flute & Harp Concerto CD, Resonance)

Nicola Benedetti—violin (BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concert series, LSO St Luke’s)

Christian Blackshaw—piano (BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concert at LSO St Luke’s)

Kristine Blaumane—cello / Jacob Katsnelson—piano (Barber/Grieg/Martinu Recital, Quartz)

Alfie Boe—tenor (live recital)

Barbara Bonney—soprano / Malcolm Martineau—piano (My Name is Barbara, Onyx)

Scott Borg—guitar (On An Overgrown Path, Odradek Records)

Christine Brewer—soprano / Roger Vignoles—piano (Menotti Songs, Champs Hill Records)

Renaud Capuçon—violin / Frank Braley—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Bertrand Chavarría-Aldrete—guitar (carpere fide(s), Odradek)

Yoon Chung—piano (Schubert piano music, Quartz)

Michael Collins—clarinet (BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert at LSO St Luke’s)

Colin Currie—percussion (Philharmonia concert)

Jacqui Dankworth—jazz vocalist (live recital)

Augustin Dumay—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

James Ehnes—violin (St. John’s, Smith Square)

Rebecca Evans—soprano (BBC Proms)

Isabelle Faust—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Julia Fischer—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Amanda Forsyth—cello (Zukerman Festival, RPO live concerts)

Sir James Galway—flute (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Olga Georgievskaya—piano (Odradek Records)

Benjamin Grosvenor—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Nino Gvetadze—piano (Debussy, Orchid Classics)

Richard Harvey—recorder (The Genteel Companion CD)

Veit Hertenstein—viola (Prokofiev/Shostakovich, Orchid Classics)

Daniel Hope—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Benjamin Hulett—tenor / Alexander Soddy—piano (‘Departures’ CD, Saphrane)

Alina Ibragimova—violin (BBC NOW live concert)

Steven Isserlis—cello / Olli Mustonen—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Leonidas Kavakos—violin / Nicolas Angelich—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Freddy Kempf—piano (RPO live concert)

George King—piano (Odradek Records)

Josephine Knight—cello (Leo Cello Concertos, ASV)

Magdalena Kožená—mezzo-soprano (BBC Proms)

Nina Kotova—cello (Dvořak Cello Concerto, Sony BMG)

Katia Labèque—piano (Recital, Onyx and live performances)

Marielle Labèque—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Jack Liebeck—violin (BBC NOW live concert)

Louis Lortie—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Dame Felicity Lott—soprano / Graham Johnson—piano (My Own Country, ASV Gold)

Radu Lupu—piano (Philharmonia concert, Royal Festival Hall)

Joanna MacGregor—piano (RLPO live concert)

Midori—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Roman Mints—violin (Quartz)

Viktoria Mullova—violin (Vivaldi Concertos; Recital, Onyx, and live performance)

Anne-Sophie Mutter—violin (Mozart Violin Concertos 1, 3 & 5, live performance)

Javier Negrín—piano (Granados & Mompou, Odradek Records)

Danielle de Niese—soprano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Steven Osborne—piano (St John’s Smith Square)

Mark Padmore—tenor (QEH, Southbank Centre)

David M.  Patrick—organ (French Organ Masterworks, Resonance)

Miah Persson—soprano / Matti Hirvonen—piano (Oxford Lieder Festival recital)

Francesco Piemontesi—piano (The Philharmonia, Royal Festival Hall)

Menahem Pressler—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Christine Rice—mezzo soprano (Mahler Rückert Lieder, RLPO live performance)

Pascal Rogé (Mozart Piano Concertos 9 & 25, Rondo K386, Onyx)

Kate Royal—soprano (live recital)

Christina Sandsengen—guitar (Odradek Records)

Jordi Savall—viol (Southbank Centre)

Ittai Shapira—violin (Violin Recital, Quartz)

Mark Simpson—clarinet (Temple Winter Festival)

Toby Spence—tenor (BBC Proms)

Tamara Stefanovich—piano (St. John’s, Smith Square)

Christianne Stotijn—mezzo soprano / Joseph Breinl—piano (Lieder by Schubert/Berg/Wolf, Onyx)

Bryn Terfel—bass-baritone (RLPO live concert)

Christian Tetzlaff—violin (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Keziah Thomas—harp (Crossing Waves, Discovery Music & Vision)

Matthew Trusler—violin (Prokofiev Violin Concerti, Orchid Classics)

Mitsuko Uchida—piano (Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time & Borletti-Buitoni series, QEH)

Allen Vizzutti—trumpet (Cadogan Hall)

Jamie Walton—cello (RPO live concert)

Huw Wiggin—saxophone (Orchid Classics)

Rinaldo Zhok—piano (Odradek Records)

Nikolaij Znaider—violin / Robert Kulek—piano (QEH, Southbank Centre)

Magdalena Zuk—piano (Discovery Music & Vision)

Pinchas Zukerman—violin (Zukerman Festival, RPO live concerts)